Blue Tansy essential oil is extracted using a special high pressure, low-temperature steam extraction process from flowers of the Tanacetum Annuum grown in Morocco.
Tansy (Tanacetum Vulgare and Tanacetum Annuum) is a perennial, herbaceous flowering plant of the Aster family, native to temperate Europe and Asia.
It has been introduced to other parts of the world, including North America, and in some areas has become invasive. It is also known as Common Tansy, Bitter Buttons, Cow Bitter, or Golden Buttons.
Did you know that Blue Tansy is harvested from little yellow flowers? Blue Tansy essential oil gets a beautifully rich blue color during the cold steam distillation process.
Fun fact: Blue Tansy is a rare botanical that is most commonly known for its use in high-end, luxury beauty products. Thus the price and the small size bottle.
Common Uses of the Tansy Blue Essential Oil
Blue Tansy is known for its powerful skincare properties and can improve relaxation and fight stress.
Apply in a 2-5% dilution to affected areas with a light massage.
Tansy Blue Essential Oil has a surprisingly sweet scent making it perfect for applications in skincare products and skin therapies.
Blue tansy is generally found to be non-irritating and non-toxic. Research and anecdotes seem to indicate that its strength is highest when used at a maximum concentration of 5%.
Avoid use during pregnancy.
Tansy Blue Essential Oil Specifications:
- 5ml bottle
- Pure quality oil from low-temperature steam, no chemical process
- 100% oil – no other oil
- Free Shipping
- 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed